Wikifashion:Privacy policy

From Wikifashion

Jump to: navigation, search

1. Background

My Lemmings Pty Ltd ACN 122 314 596 (the Company) as operator of www.wikifashion.com (the Website) understand and appreciate that you (the User) are concerned about the privacy of personal information that we may collect about you in using our Website. We respect your privacy and are committed to compliance with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). The Company also complies with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), which deals with restrictions on sending electronic mail. This Privacy Policy applies to all of our dealings with Users.

1.1 Collection of your personal information If you register on our Website, use our Website or contact us via our Website, email or otherwise, we may collect personal information you provide which is necessary for us to provide our services to you.

1.2 Use of cookies The Website sets a temporary session cookie on a User's computer whenever a page on our site is visited. Users who do not intend to log in or edit may deny this cookie, and it will be deleted at the end of the User's session. More cookies may be set when one logs in to maintain logged in status. If a User saves a user name or password in their browser, that information will be saved for up to 30 days, and this information will be resent to the server on every visit to www.wikifashion.com. Users using a public computer who do not wish to show their username to future users of the machine should clear these cookies after use.

1.3 Collection of IP Addresses www.wikifashion.com does require Users to register in order to edit a project. We collect the IP address of Users who choose not to log in out of necessity. When a page of our Website is edited by a logged-in editor, the server confidentially stores related IP information for a limited period of time. This information is automatically deleted after a set period. For editors who do not log in, the IP Address used is publically and permanently credited as the author from this IP address in conjunction with other available information. Users who choose to log in with a registered username are better able to protect their privacy.

1.4 Use and disclosure (a) We only use personal information collected via our Website for the purposes for which you gave it to us. (b) We do not share personal information about individuals with any organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies: i) you have consented; ii) you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies; iii) it is required or authorised by the laws of Australia; iv) it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health; v) the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue. vi) we suspect you of certain abusive activities including the suspected use of malicious sockpuppets (duplicate accounts), vandalism, harassment of other users, or disruptive behaviour. In this case the IP Address of the users may be shared with other users in an attempt to protect the particular project. (c) When an individual's email address is received by us because they sent us a message, the email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which they have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without the individual's consent. (d) We may provide site statistics and aggregated information about Users browsing behaviour to third parties in the form of aggregated data. Users are not capable of being personally identified in this data.

1.5 Accessing your personal information You have the right to access the personal information held by the Company and we will generally provide it to you but in some cases we may, where and to the extent we are permitted by law, refuse access to some or all of that information. In accordance with Australian privacy laws, we may charge a fee for providing you with such access to your personal information. Those fees and charges will not be excessive and will be determined by us from time to time and we shall notify you of those costs prior to providing you access to the information. We may require those costs to be paid prior to providing you with access.

1.6 Information changes If at any time you wish to change any personal information held by us email or privacy compliance officer at contact@wikifashion.com If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

1.7 Security of your personal information The Company uses a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls, and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use and disclosure. Staff members associated with Website maintenance have access to our Website's backend system which is password protected. Our Website server, hosted by our internet service provider, is also password protected.

1.8 Quality of your personal information We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If any of your personal details change or you discover any errors in your personal information we hold, please contact us as soon as possible to help us keep our records accurate, complete and up-to-date. We may, if permitted by law, refuse to change our records of your personal information. If we no longer need your personal information for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

1.9 When does this Privacy Policy not apply? This Privacy Policy only applies to personal information collected or held by us. It does not cover third party websites referred to in or linked from our Website.

1.10 How do we protect your personal information? We take steps to guard against unauthorised access to the personal information. Although we make every effort to create a secure environment for your personal information, we cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information which is transmitted to us online and we are not liable for any loss or damage you suffer as a result of any loss or misuse of or damage or unauthorised access to such information.

1.11 Sending of "Spam" (Promotional email) We will not send you Spam without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. If you are receiving promotional information from us and do not wish to receive this information, you may remove your name from our list either by visiting the Company’s Website and following the instructions on how to withdraw your subscriptions, or emailing us at contact@wikifashion.com and asking to be removed from our mailing list. The Company will respond to your request as soon as possible.

Personal tools